The FAA’s docket on this subject has closed.
[…] Nonetheless it’s not a loophole, it’s an specific carve-out. As JSX factors out, the present guidelines have been in place for greater than 1 / 4 of a century, that the FAA has identified about and has explicitly said is authorized and permits limitless flight operations. And it’s one which’s nurtured aggressive, secure merchandise that customers worth – which is the precise purpose main incumbent airways need it shut down.
I’d additional be aware that Congress expressly acknowledged that public constitution operators might provide often scheduled service on this method.
In 49 USC 41104(1) they state, “often scheduled constitution air transportation, for which the general public is offered upfront a schedule containing the departure location, departure time, and arrival location of the flight…” There are legislative definitions of often scheduled public constitution transportation separate from each conventional constitution transportation and conventional widespread carriage passenger-carrying operation for compensation by a conventional air service below Half 121.